Privacy Policy

Last Updated: June 19, 2023

Bariendo, Inc (“Bariendo,” “we,” “our,” and/or “us”) values the privacy of individuals who use our website, and related services (collectively, our “Services”). This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) explains how we collect, use, and share information from users of our Services (“Users”), including our providers who visit our website or register to use our Services (“Providers”), and other visitors of our website who do not have an account to access our patient web portal (“Visitors”). Accordingly, this Privacy Policy only covers personal information not covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”). If you are a patient with access to our patient web portal and want to know more about our privacy practices related to protected health information covered by HIPAA, please see Notice of Privacy Practices below. By using our Services, you agree to the collection, use, disclosure, and procedures this Privacy Policy describes. Beyond the Privacy Policy, your use of our Services is also subject to our Terms of Service

Information We Collect

We may collect a variety of information from or about you or your devices from various sources, as described below.

A. Information You Provide to Us

Registration and Profile Information
If you are a Provider and if you sign up for an account for our EMR system, we ask you for your email and password

Communications
If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you. For example, if you are a Visitor and if you submit an eligibility questionnaire for our Services, we receive your gender, date of birth, height, and weight information. If you are a Visitor and submit a free consultation appointment request, we will receive your name, date of birth, email address, phone number, gender, and weight to determine your eligibility for a free consultation. If you subscribe to our newsletter, then we will collect certain information from you, such as your email address. When we send you emails, we may track whether you open them to learn how to deliver a better customer experience and improve our Services.

Careers
If you decide that you wish to apply for a job with us, you may submit your contact information and your resume online. We will collect the information you choose to provide on your resume, such as your education and employment experience. You may also apply through LinkedIn. If you do so, we will collect the information you make available to us on LinkedIn.If you decide that you wish to apply for a job with us, you may submit your contact information and your resume online. We will collect the information you choose to provide on your resume, such as your education and employment experience. You may also apply through LinkedIn. If you do so, we will collect the information you make available to us on LinkedIn.

B. Information We Collect When You Use Our Services

Device Information
We receive information about the device and software you use to access our Services, including IP address (from which we infer your general location information), web browser type, and operating system version.

Usage Information
To help us understand how you use our Services and to help us improve them, we automatically receive information about your interactions with our Services, like the pages or other content you view, the searches you conduct, and the dates and times of your visits

Information from Cookies and Similar Technologies
We and our third-party partners collect information using cookies, pixel tags, or similar technologies. Our third-party partners, such as analytics and advertising partners, may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across different services. Cookies are small text files containing a string of alphanumeric characters. We may use both session cookies and persistent cookies. A session cookie disappears after you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains after you close your browser and may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to our Services.

Please review your web browser’s “Help” file to learn the proper way to modify your cookie settings. Please note that if you delete or choose not to accept cookies from the Service, you may not be able to utilize the features of the Service to their fullest potential.

Call and Text Information
We work with a third-party partner to facilitate phone calls and text messages to help provide our Services. We may receive information about these communications, such as the date and time of the call or SMS message, the parties’ phone numbers, and the content of any SMS messages, if applicable, to provide our Services. For security purposes, we may also monitor and/or record the contents of phone calls made on our Services. You will be given notice that your call may be recorded, and by proceeding you agree to allow us to monitor and/or record your call.You can opt out of SMS appointment text messages. To stop receiving any text messages that you have elected to receive, you can opt-out by replying “STOP” to the text message. For help, reply “HELP” to any text message you receive from us.

C. Information We Receive from Third Parties

How We Use the Information We Collect

We use the information we collect:

  • To provide, maintain, improve, and enhance our Services;
  • To personalize your experience on our Services such as by providing tailored content and recommendations;
  • To understand and analyze how you use our Services and develop new products, services, features, and functionality;
  • To communicate with you, provide you with updates and other information relating to our Services, and provide information that you request;
  • To facilitate the connection of third-party services or applications, such as EMR systems;
  • For marketing and advertising purposes, such as developing and providing promotional and advertising materials that may be relevant, valuable or otherwise of interest to you;
  • To generate anonymized, aggregate data containing only de-identified, non-personal information that we may use for internal product research, development, and improvement purposes;
  • To find and prevent fraud, and respond to trust and safety issues that may arise;
  • For compliance purposes, including enforcing our TOS or other legal rights, or as may be required by applicable laws and regulations or requested by any judicial process or governmental agency; and
  • For other purposes for which we provide specific notice at the time the information is collected.

​How We Share the Information We Collect 

Vendors and Service Providers

We may share any information we receive with vendors and service providers retained in connection with the provision of our Services.

Marketing
We do not rent, sell, or share information about you with nonaffiliated companies for their direct marketing purposes unless we have your permission. 

Analytics Partners
We use analytics services such as Google Analytics to collect and process certain analytics data. You can learn more about Google’s practices by visiting https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. To help us understand how you use our Services and to help us improve them, we automatically receive information about your interactions with our Services, like the pages or other content you view, the searches you conduct, people you follow, and the dates and times of your visits.

Advertising Partners
We may work with third-party advertising partners to show you ads that we think may interest you. Some of our advertising partners are members of the Network Advertising Initiative (https://optout.networkadvertising.org) or the Digital Advertising Alliance (https://optout.aboutads.info). If you do not wish to receive personalized ads, please visit their opt-out pages to learn about how you may opt out of receiving web-based personalized ads from member companies. You can access any settings offered by your mobile operating system to limit ad tracking, or you can install the AppChoices mobile app to learn more about how you may opt out of personalized ads in mobile apps.

As Required By Law and Similar Disclosures
We may access, preserve, and disclose your information if we believe doing so is required or appropriate to: (a) comply with law enforcement requests and legal process, such as a court order or subpoena; (b) respond to your requests; or (c) protect your, our, or others’ rights, property, or safety. For the avoidance of doubt, the disclosure of your information may occur if you post any objectionable content on or through our Services.

Merger, Sale, or Other Asset Transfers.
We may transfer your information to service providers, advisors, potential transactional partners, or other third parties in connection with the consideration, negotiation, or completion of a corporate transaction in which we are acquired by or merged with another company or we sell, liquidate, or transfer all or a portion of our assets. The use of your information following any of these events will be governed by the provisions of this Privacy Policy in effect at the time the applicable information was collected.

Consent
We may also disclose your information with your permission.

Marketing Communications
You can unsubscribe from our promotional emails via the link provided in the emails. Even if you opt out of receiving promotional messages from us, you will continue to receive administrative messages from us.

Third Parties
Our Services may contain links to other websites, products, or services that we do not own or operate. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these third parties. Please be aware that this Privacy Policy does not apply to your activities on these third-party services or any information you disclose to these third parties. We encourage you to read their privacy policies before providing any information to them.

Security 
We make reasonable efforts to protect your information by using physical and electronic safeguards designed to improve the security of the information we maintain. However, as no electronic transmission or storage of information can be entirely secure, we can make no guarantees as to the security or privacy of your information.

International Visitors 
Our Services are hosted in the United States and intended for visitors located within the United States. If you choose to use our Services from the European Union or other regions of the world with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, then please note that you are transferring your personal information outside of those regions to the United States for storage and processing. Also, we may transfer your data from the U.S. to other countries or regions in connection with storage and processing of data, fulfilling your requests, and operating our Services. By providing any information, including personal information, on or to our Services, you consent to such transfer, storage, and processing.

Update Your Information 
You can update your account and profile information, such as your first name, last name, phone number, and email through your profile settings.  You can also close your account by sending us a request. 

Changes to this Privacy Policy
We will post any adjustments to the Privacy Policy on this page, and the revised version will be effective when it is posted. If we materially change the ways in which we use or share personal information previously collected from you through our Services, we will notify you through our Services, by email, or other communication.

Contact Information
If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about our processing activities, please email us at [email protected]